Fixtures


Age Group Guidance for Junior competition

Track 2022
U9 are current school year 3
U11 are current school year 4 and 5
U13 are current school year 6 and 7
U15 are current school year 8 and 9
U17 are current school year 10 and 11

Cross Country 2022-23
U9 are school year 3 and 4
U11 are school year 5 and 6
U13 are school year 7 and 8
U15 are school year 9 and 10
U17 are school year 11 and 12


League Competitions

Track Leagues
Juniors:
– Wessex League
– Alder Valley
Seniors:
– National Athletics League (NAL)
– Southern Athletics League (SAL)
Veterans:
– Hampshire Vets League

Cross Country
Juniors & Seniors – Hampshire League
Juniors – Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League
Seniors – Southern Cross Country League

Details of all the XC Leagues are available here
or for more specific information, please use the separate league specific links from the Fixtures tab.


Hampshire Schools

Hampshire Schools’ Athletic Association organise County competitions for all Secondary Schools in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, and select and accompany teams to Inter County fixtures and National Championships.
All County teams are accompanied by accredited Team managers.

HSAA website has more details, click HERE
You can also follow them on twitter @HantsSchAth1


Club Events

Basingstoke Young Athletes Open
TBC

BMH AC Club Event
https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2022/GBR/basingstoke-august-open-event/

Twinning with Eurskirchen
TBC

Club Championships
4th September 2022

Speed Decathlon


County, Regional & National Events

2022 dates
Hampshire XC Championships – Fairthorne Manor, 8th January 2022 (tbc)
SEAA XC Championships – Beckenham, 29th January 2022
National XC Championships – Parliament Hill, 26th February 2022

 

Other Regional Competitions (2021-2022)

Saturday 9th October, ERRA Road Relays – Sutton Coldfield, Mens 6 stage & Womens 4 stage.
Saturday 23rd October, SEAA Cross Country Relays – Wormwood Scrubs, All age groups.
Saturday 6th November, ECCA Cross Country Relays – Mansfield, All age groups.

Junior XC League

BMHAC will be competing in the Junior XC League for 2021-22
This is a local league that we will be contesting along with other local clubs.

Usually for all matches we ask that you e-mail Cheryll Ragan,with your availability, DOB, School year and Training group, at the following address chebs1947@gmail.com

2021-22 Dates, venues & host clubs:
Match 1 – 24th October – Down Grange (BMH)
Match 2 – 28th November – Aldershot (AFD)
Match 3 – 6th February – Down Grange (hosted by Fleet)
Match 4 – 6th March – Sherfield (Wessex)

Timetable for 2021-22:
Under 9 Girls 1.15 pm 1400 m approx
Under 9 Boys 1.25 pm 1400 m approx
Under 11 Girls 1.35 pm 2200 m approx
Under 11 Boys 1.55 pm 2200 m approx
Under 13 Girls 2.15 pm 3000 m approx
Under 13 Boys 2.30 pm 3000 m approx
Under 15 Girls & Boys 2.45 pm 4000 m approx
Please note U15 age group combined but scored by gender
Under 17s can run as guests in the U15 races.

Further details are on the league specific page, which can be found here


Hampshire Cross Country League

2022-2023 Fixtures

12th November – Wellesley Woods, Aldershot
3rd December – King’s Park, Bournemouth
14th January – Prospect Park, Reading
11th February – Popham, Basingstoke
4th March – Southampton (TBC)

All middle/long distance athletes are expected to compete in as many of these matches as possible. Please confirm your availability to your coach so that you can be pre-registered. There is no charge to enter these races.  You can enter on the day but you must know your England Athletics registration number.

Further details on HCCL page


Southern Cross Country League

2021/2022 Race Diary

Sun 10 Oct: Basingstoke & MH AC – Folly Farm, Kingsclere
Sun 28 Nov : Farnham Runners -The Bourne Woods
Sun 19 Dec : Hart Road Runners – Lord Wandsworth Col.
Sun 23 Jan: Alton Runners – Chawlton Park
Sun 13 Mar: Farnham Runners  – Alice Holt

More details of this league are available here


Track & Field

For those parents/guardians that are new to athletics and our club, we have put together a guide to help your understanding of what events are available and how they can be involved.

Club Track & Field Fixture List 2022


National Athletics League

Team Manager Men – Ben Hazell
Team Manager Women – 

The 2022 Fixtures (Provisional)
Saturday 7th May – Chelmsford
Saturday 4th June – Manchester
Saturday 2nd July – Bournemouth
Sunday 21st August (Final) – Bedford

More details of the league here
League website HERE


Southern Athletics League

Team Managers : Jack Messenger (men) &  *vacant* (women)

The 2022 Fixtures (provisional)
Sunday 22nd May – Guildford
Sunday 12th June – Carshalton
Saturday 16th July – Kingston
Saturday 13th August – Walton
Saturday 10th September – Basingstoke

Competition website is here

More details of the league here


Alder Valley Information (U11-U17)

Alder Valley competitions are for Under 11 to Under 17s, but boys and girls competitions are held on different days. It is important to field full teams in as many events as possible, and many of the valuable points are gained by having a second scorer in all disciplines. As well as scoring places, most events have room for non-scorers so there is ample opportunity to have a go.

Under 11 events are all non scoring, but we strongly urge our younger competitors to try a selection of events as they transition to the older age groups.
The non-scoring options for under 11s are: 75m, 600m, long jump and shot putt.

If there any new athletes to the club (all age groups) or any athletes that have moved up to the Under 13s this year (current year 6s) who wish to compete in the Alder Valley league this summer, then please contact the relevant Team Managers so that they can add you to the e-mail distribution list:

Team Manager Girls – Tola Fafaide-Cole e-mail: AVGirls@bmhac.co.uk
Team Manager Boys – Steve Liversage e-mail: AVBoys@bmhac.co.uk

More details for each event will be sent prior to each meeting.

Alder Valley Girls Information (U11-U17)

The 2022 Fixtures (provisional)
Sunday 1st May – Eton
Saturday 18th June – Eton
Saturday 23rd July – Guildford

2022 timetable
More details here

Alder Valley Boys Information (U11-U17)

The 2022 Fixtures (provisional)
Saturday 16th April – Eton
Sunday 5th June – Hillingdon
Sunday 10th July – Bracknell

2022 timetable 
More details here


Wessex League Information (U11-U17)

Team Managers:
U13, U15 boys & U17 men – Rohan Chaffey & Matt Edwards e-mail: WessexBoys@bmhac.co.uk
U13 & U15 girls & U17 women – Donna Mulholland e-mail: WessexGirls@bmhac.co.uk
U11 Quadkids – Cheryll Ragan e-mail: Quadkids@bmhac.co.uk

The 2022 Fixtures 
Sunday 24th April – Oxford
Sunday 26th June – Swindon
Sunday 17th July – Swindon
Sunday 18th September – Andover

More Details here

Wessex League website


BMH Quadkids (U9 & U11)

Under 11 Quadkids events at the Wessex League – See above


Southern Counties Vets League

Team Managers – Ray Gartland (M) & Caroline Partner (F)

2022 Fixtures 

25th April – Portsmouth
6th June – Winchester
20th June – Southampton
11th July – Aldershot

Further details of this league here


Open Events held by other clubs

For these events, entries are the responsibility of the individual athlete. They are not organised by BMHAC but are open to all athletes subject to entry criteria. Please check the website links for each.
If you are unsure about whether to compete or not, please ask your coach.