Age Group Guidance for Junior competition

Track 2018
U9 are current school year 3
U11 are current school year 4 and 5
U13 are current school year 6 and 7
U15 are current school year 8 and 9
U17 are current school year 10 and 11

Cross Country 2017-18
U9 are school year 3 and 4
U11 are school year 5 and 6
U13 are school year 7 and 8
U15 are school year 9 and 10
U17 are school year 11 and 12

League Competitions

Track Leagues
– Wessex League
– Alder Valley
– British Athletics League (BAL)
– Southern Athletics League (SAL)
– Hampshire Vets League

Cross Country
Juniors & Seniors – Hampshire League
Juniors – DBJ Cross Country League
Seniors – Southern Cross Country League

For more details on each of these, please use the separate league specific links from the Fixtures tab.


Club Events

Basingstoke Young Athletes Open
Saturday 7th April 2018

Entry Form is available here 
Provisional Timetable here

BMH AC Open Event

Club Championships
Sunday 9th September 2018

Speed Decathlon
Usually in late September

County, Regional & National Events

Key dates:
Hampshire XC Championships, Fairthorne Manor, Botley – January 6th 2018
SEAA XC Championships, Stanmer Park, Brighton – January 27th 2018
National XC Championships, Parliament Hill – February 24th 2018
SEAA XC – Results

National XC – Entries have now closed

Nationals details here


Destination Basingstoke Junior XC League

BMHAC will be competing in the Destination Basingstoke Junior XC League for 2017-18.
This is a new, local league that we will be contesting instead of the Border League.

For all matches please e.mail Cheryll Ragan, with your availability, DOB, School year and Training group, at the following address

Dates for 2017-18:

Match 1 – 29th October – Down Grange, Basingstoke – Confirmed
Match 2 – 26th November – Down Grange, Basingstoke (Hosted by Fleet & Crookham)
Match 3 – 4th February – Lord Wandsworth College  (Hosted by Fleet & Crookham)
Match 4 – 11th March – tbc

Further details are on the league specific page, which can be found here


Hampshire Cross Country League

The 2017-18 Season has now finished
Results for the season available here

All middle/long distance athletes are expected to compete in as many of these matches as possible. Please confirm your availability to your coach so that you can be pre-registered. There is no charge to enter these races.  You can enter on the day but you must know your England Athletics registration number.

Further details on HCCL page

Southern Cross Country League

More details of this league are available here

BMH hosted the first fixture of the 2017-18 season
Sunday October 8th, Pamber Forest – Results

Other dates
Sun12 Nov Portsmouth Joggers QE Country Park
Sun 10 Dec Farnham Runners The Bourne Woods
Sun 31 Dec Hart Road Runners Lord Wandsworth Col.
Sun 21 Jan Stubbington Green R Manor Farm CP
Sun 25 Feb (tbc) 
Haslemere Border AC Polecat Valley

Track & Field

For those parents/guardians that are new to athletics and our club, we have put together a guide to help your understanding of what events are available and how they can be involved.

Club Track & Field Fixture List 2018

British Athletics League

Team Manager – Ben Hazell

Fixtures for 2018

Saturday 5th May – Yeovil
Saturday 2nd June – Rugby
Saturday 7th July – Bedford
Saturday 4th August – Bournemouth

More details of the league here

Southern Athletics League

Team Managers Glen Jepson/ Josh Strudwick (men) & Sue Scouler Davison (women)

Fixtures for 2018

Saturday 14th April – Basingstoke
Sunday 20th May – Abingdon
Saturday 23rd June – Portsmouth
Saturday 14th July – Woking
Saturday 18th August – Plymouth

Competition website is here

More details of the league here

Alder Valley Information (U11-U17)

Timetable for 2018

Alder Valley competitions are for Under 11 to Under 17s, but boys and girls competitions are held on different days. It is important to field full teams in as many events as possible, and many of the valuable points are gained by having a second scorer in all disciplines. As well as scoring places, most events have room for non-scorers so there is ample opportunity to have a go.

Under 11 events are all non scoring, but we strongly urge our younger competitors to try a selection of events as they transition to the older age groups.
The non-scoring options for under 11s are: 75m, 150m, 600m, 1000m, long jump and shot putt.

If there any new athletes to the club (all age groups) or any athletes that have moved up to the Under 13s this year (current year 6s) who wish to compete in the Alder Valley league this summer, then please contact the relevant Team Managers so that they can add you to the e-mail distribution list:

Team Manager Girls – Dee Barratt, e-mail –
Team Manager Boys – Jo Breeds, e-mail –

More details for each event will be sent prior to each meeting.

Alder Valley Girls Information (U11-U17)

Fixtures 2018:
Sunday April 15th, Reading
Sunday June 3rd, Bracknell
Sunday July 8th, Down Grange
Final – Saturday 1st September, Eton

More details here

Alder Valley Boys Information (U11-U17)

Fixtures 2018:
Sunday May 6th, Hillingdon
Sunday June 24th, Aldershot
Sunday August 5th, Eton
Final – Sunday 2nd September, Reading

More details here

Wessex League Information (U11-U17)

Team Managers:
U13 & U15 boys & U17 men – Jo Breeds

U13 & U15 girls & U17 women – Mick Gair

U11 Quadkids – Nick Dransfield

Fixtures for 2018:
Sunday 22nd April – Down Grange
Sunday 10th June – Woking
Sunday 1st July – Aldershot
Sunday 15th July – Swindon

More Details here

Wessex League website

BMH Quadkids (U9 & U11)

Under 11 Quadkids events at the Wessex League – See above

Southern Counties Vets League

Team Managers – Ray Gartland (M) & Mitch Lloyd (F)

2018 Fixtures
Match 1, 30th April, Portsmouth
Match 2, 21st May, Winchester
Match 3, 25th June, Basingstoke
Match 4, 9th July, Aldershot

Further details of this league here

Open Events held by other clubs

For these events, entries are the responsibility of the individual athlete. They are not organised by BMHAC but are open to all athletes subject to entry criteria. Please check the website links for each.
If you are unsure about whether to compete or not, please ask your coach.

WSEH Indoors – 4th March 2018 Details here
WSEH Outdoor Spring open – Sunday 25th March – Details
Bracknell Open –  Saturday 31st March – Details
Oxford Open Graded (Midweek) – 25th April, 23rd May, 20th June, 18th July, 15th August – Details 
Oxford Quadkids – 6th May, 24th June, 29th July – Details 
Oxford 5 Star/10 Step (U10-U15) – 28th May – Details 
Southampton Open –
Havant AC – Regrettably this is the same day as the BMH Open: 7th April